A liberal icon, Tribe nonetheless came down in the brief on
[…] This statutory restriction does not bar behind the scenes advice to a client. 18 U.S.C. 207(c)(1), which imposes a one-year prohibition on communications by former senior Executive Branch officials to their former department when those communications are knowingly made with the intent to influence the department 'in connection with any matter on which such persons seeks official action by any officer or employee of such department.'"
I am at a loss to understand this "rule." If the provision is 18 U.S.C. 207(c), then a brief submitted to a *court* is not "a communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of [his former] department or agency."
Court briefs are not communications or appearances to/before DOJ; they are communications to the court.