Volks lawyer Arthur Sapper, a Washington-based partner at McDerm
[…] The agency issued citations alleging that Volks violated several recordkeeping regulations — specifically, that the company failed to record on its injury log a number of injuries and illnesses within the required seven-day period. The earliest such recordable injury or illness occurred at Volks on Jan. 11, 2002 – more than four years before the citations.
Volks lawyer Arthur Sapper, a Washington-based partner at McDermott, Will & Emery, argued in a brief that Section 9(c) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. 658(c), states: "No citation may be issued ... after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation."
In an interview, Sapper said, “Some charges are almost five years old, and the statute of limitations is only six months.”
Employers face an undue burden “trying to defend a case based on stale evidence,” he said.