Prosecutors are not seeking a jail term for Bloch.
Bloch, the former head of the Office of Special Counsel pleaded guilty earlier this year as part of a plea deal with the government. Both Bloch and the government claim the deal was based on a sentence involving probation, a fine and community service—not jail time. Bloch’s lawyer, Winston & Strawn’s William Sullivan said today there was no discussion about the charge carrying a one-month minimum term.
At issue is the language of the statute, criminal contempt of Congress (2 U.S.C. Section 192), which says a person “shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.”
Sullivan said in court the word “shall” refers to the finding of guilt and does not apply to mandatory jail. He argued the judge has discretion. The word “punishable,” Sullivan argued, means “able to be punished.” Robinson, citing a 2003 U.S. Supreme Court case, Price v.